Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avail Advanced Pro 2

2021

€4,099

Contact

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

From epic solo adventures to group road rides, Avail Advanced Pro is light, comfortable and engineered for female riders.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Advanced-Grade Composite and OverDrive 2 provide unprecedented pedalling and cornering stiffness on an endurance geometry for all-day riding.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of a compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable comfort

Tackles the roads less traveled with larger-size tyre compatibility, and a D-Fuse seatpost to soak up bumps. The bike is also fully equipped to accommodate mudguards with mounts on the front drop outs, the back of fork crown, rear drop outs, back of seat tube and with a bolt in seat stay bridge.

Why We Love It

Light and lively on the climbs and supremely confident on the descents, this versatile endurance road bike will help you cover miles with confidence and ease. Avail Advanced Pro is built around an Advanced-Grade Composite frame that features an exceptional lightweight endurance geometry with a special carbon layup tuned specifically for women. The D-Fuse seatpost reduces road vibration and disc brake technology provides confidence and control in variable weather, while accommodating larger tyre sizes. The OverDrive 2 steerer tube increases frontal stiffness while offering precise steering, and the PowerCore bottom bracket delivers top pedalling efficiency.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, L
ColoursGloss Rosewood/Eclipse
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, disc. Compatible with fenders
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL D-Fuse
StemGiant Contact SL
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse SL, composite
SaddleLiv Alacra SL
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano GRX-800
BrakesShimano Ultegra hydraulic
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra hydraulic
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11x34
ChainKMC X11SL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 34/50
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant SLR 2 42 Disc WheelSystem
HubsGiant SLR 2 42 Disc WheelSystem
SpokesGiant SLR 2 42 Disc WheelSystem
TyresGiant Gavia Fondo 1, 700x32c, tubeless (max tyre width possible: 35mm)
ExtrasRideSense Bluetooth, tubeless prepared
Weight8kg

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.743517.147018.550519.9
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.355521.9
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.51857.3
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)712.8652.6622.4622.4
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3100439.5102040.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753732.9732.9732.9
Stack (mm) (inch)52720.754721.556822.458723.1
Reach (mm) (inch)36814.537314.737714.838715.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68426.971628.274529.377230.4
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.740015.742016.5
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive 2
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
RideSense
3F: Fit, Form, Function
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.