Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Fathom E+ 29 2 Electric Bike

2021

€2,999

Contact

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Take control of the trail with this fun new hardtail E-bike. Now you can climb with greater ease and ride farther—the perfect formula for an enjoyable day on the trail.

The Fathom E+ is a great choice for XC and singletrack terrain. A lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame and trail-friendly geometry can help you experience trail riding like never before. The SyncDrive Sport motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer hills with a smile. New this year is the EnergyPak Smart Compact 500 battery with range extender compatibility. Featuring a 120mm suspension fork and the confident performance of 29-inch wheels and tubeless tyres, it offers balanced control and handling. The side-release EnergyPak Smart is seamlessly integrated into the frame and can be easily removed for charging. And it’s simple to control all your settings with the handlebar mounted RideControl ONE featuring EVO display compatibility.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth power delivery

The SyncDrive Sport motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Balanced, confident handling

Lightweight aluminium frame with trail-friendly geometry, 120mm of front suspension travel, and stable 29-inch wheels with tubeless tyres puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-lasting battery

Integrated EnergyPak Smart with 500Wh of capacity is easy to charge up to 80 percent in 2.5 hours with our 6A Fast Charger.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Sport
DisplayGiant RideControl Plus
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L, XL, XXL
ColoursMatte Gunmetal Black
FrameALUXX Aluminium, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" Head Tube, 141mm Boost QR, ISS, Giant EnergyPak Plus Range Extender Compatible, Integrated KS18 Kickstand Mount, compatible with fenders
ForkSR Suntour XCR 32 Boost Coil LOR 29 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer, lockout
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect TR Riser 31.8x690~780mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
SaddleGiant Sport
PedalsAluminium Platform
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, 10-Speed, Shadow+
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm [F&R]
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT200
CassetteShimano CS-M4100-10 11-46T 10-Speed
ChainKMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimised
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T Steel Direct Mount
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant XCT 29 Tubeless Ready 25mm e-bike optimised
HubsGiant eTracker Sport, [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 141mm QR, e-bike optimised
SpokesStainless steel
TyresMaxxis Rekon 29x2.4", EXO, 60 TPI (max tyre width possible: 2.4" rear, 2.5" front)
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
Weight19.5kg (medium)

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXLXXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.945517.950519.953521.156022
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.665025.667526.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51254.91405.51556.1
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9100.73.91014
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)114144.9116745.9119347121948124549
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.747518.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)62524.66342564325.365725.967126.4
Reach (mm) (inch)38415.14061642816.944917.747018.5
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72328.575329.67883180831.882832.6
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8702.8
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ONE
Smart Assist
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.