{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Reign 29 1

2020

€4,599

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Steep drops, blind lines, chunky singletrack littered with roots and rocks. This fierce full-suspension 29er helps you tame the wildest enduro terrain with smooth suspension and confident handling.

From the bike park to weekend enduros, daily trail sessions to rowdy bikepark adventures, this all-new full-suspension 29er is ready for action. With a lightweight, strong and dependable ALUXX SL aluminium frameset, Reign 29 helps you conquer climbs and rail rugged descents with more confidence and control. It’s engineered with progressive new geometry that’s optimized for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer top tube, and head tube/seat tube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The updated Maestro suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel that features a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Carbon Composite rocker arm. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost, the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing, and tubeless tyres set up right out of the box, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

Key Performance Factors

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension developed and tested under extreme conditions of Enduro World Series. A trunnion mount shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and Advanced Forged Carbon Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight. Trunnion mount also allows longer dropper posts.

Progressive enduro geometry

The frameset features updated enduro-style geometry, so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. The 65/76.8-degree head tube/seat tube angles with a 42mm fork offset produce confident front-end handling with high-speed stability and control.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Chameleon Galaxy
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 146mm
  • Fork
    Fox 36 Performance Elite GRIP2, 160mm, 110x15 Kabolt, tapered, 42mm offset
  • Shock
    Fox X2 Performance
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL TR35, 800x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Brakes
    SRAM Code R
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Code R
  • Cassette
    SRAM Eagle, 10x50
  • Chain
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Crankset
    TruVativ Descendent 6k, DUB, 32t with MRP AMg V2 alloy guide
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant TR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant TR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant TR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.5 WT, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29x2.4 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    13.66kg (Size M)

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

From the bike park to weekend enduros, daily trail sessions to rowdy backcountry adventures, this all-new full-suspension 29er is ready for action. With a lightweight, strong and dependable ALUXX SL frameset, Reign 29 helps you conquer climbs and rail rugged descents with more confidence and control. It’s engineered with progressive new geometry that’s optimized for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The updated Maestro suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel that features a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost, the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing, and tubeless tires set up right out of the box, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

2020 Reign 29 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)431174311746418.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)76.8°76.8°76.8°76.8°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57322.660023.664025.266526.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91104.31104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)65.0°65.0°65.0°65.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)128.95128.95128.95128.95
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)118846.8121547.8125849.5126549.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917.343917.343917.343917.3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)301.2301.2301.2301.2
KStack (mm) (inch)61924.461924.462824.763725.1
LReach (mm) (inch)42816.945517.949319.451620.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75429.775529.777730.680131.5
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.580031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

Advanced Forged Composite Technology
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.