Skip to main content
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Stance

2021

€1,799

Contact

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Take to the trail with a new level of confidence. With its grippy plus-sized tyres and smooth-riding suspension, Stance gobbles up rocks, roots and ruts so you get maximum traction and control on rough, technical terrain.

Built with a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frameset and our innovative FlexPoint rear suspension, Stance is the perfect way to improve your trail-riding game. Its 27.5+ wheel and tyre compatibility gives it a plush ride quality that soaks up bumps and adds more traction and stability. Combined with 120mm of smooth suspension travel front and rear, it’s a confident ride that will have you nailing new lines.

Key Performance Factors

Plus-sized compatible

27.5+ wheel and tyre compatibility gives you added confidence and control on the trail.

Proven suspension setup

FlexPoint rear suspension offers 120mm of travel (plus 120mm fork up front) for smooth-riding confidence on climbs and descents.

High-quality aluminium frame

The lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX aluminium is hand-built and engineered in-house by the world leader in alloy bicycle technology.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Gunmetal Black
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminium, 120mm FlexPoint suspension
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 34 LOR DS, 130mm travel, air sprung, lock out, tapered alloy steerer, 15mm thru axle
ShockSuntour Raidon R, 184.15/44.45, custom tuned for Giant
HandlebarGiant Connect Trail, 31.8
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Connect, 30.9
SaddleGiant Romero
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore
BrakesShimano MT200
Brake LeversShimano MT201
CassetteShimano Deore, 10-51
ChainShimano
CranksetPraxis Cadet, 30t
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant AM 27.5 alloy, tubeless ready
Hubs[F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Giant Sport QR141, loose ball
SpokesSapim
Tyres[F] Maxxis Rekon 27.5x2.6 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless, [R] Maxxis Ardent Race 27.5x2.6 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
Extrastubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Built with a lightweight ALUXX aluminum frameset and our innovative FlexPoint rear suspension, Stance is the perfect way to improve your trail-riding game. Its 27.5+ wheel and tire compatibility gives it a plush ride quality that soaks up bumps and adds more traction and stability. Combined with 120mm of smooth suspension travel front and rear, it’s a confident ride that will have you nailing new lines.

1 2 3 4 5 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.7431174821950720
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5852360523.862524.664525.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91054.11305.11455.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7431.7
Trail (mm) (inch)103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)113044.5115145.3117446.2119547
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8
Stack (mm) (inch)56622.357122.559423.460823.9
Reach (mm) (inch)42316.744117.445517.947118.5
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70327.772728.67613077430.5
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502602.4702.8
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.