{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trance Advanced Pro 29 1

€6,099

Contact

What is my size?

Share

Amp up your trail-riding speed with this lively 29er that climbs, descends and rails rugged singletrack. With its lightweight composite frameset and progressive frame geometry, it delivers smooth-riding confidence on the trickiest terrain.

This new member of the Trance family is designed with a longer travel suspension setup for added control on the most challenging trails. The full composite frame is engineered The Trance Advanced Pro 29 features a full composite frame that’s fitted with our most up-to-date Maestro suspension. The Advanced Forged composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock help produce 115mm of smooth rear-wheel travel that’s active and sensitive to small bumps, giving you killer traction and confident control. And the frame geometry is updated with progressive headtube and seattube angles, shorter chainstays and a longer toptube—all engineered to balance the speed and control of its 29-inch wheels with the quickness and agility you need to rail corners, hammer through rock gardens and do it all with confidence and control.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Progressive Suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 115mm of full rear-wheel travel (and 130mm up front), it has an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight Advanced-grade composite frameset features fast trail-riding geometry including an aggressive 66.5-degree headtube angle and 74.5-degree seattube angle, plus a 44mm fork offset. The result is agile and efficient climbing capabilities plus added control for high-speed descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Carbon Smoke/Chameleon Mars
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 115mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    Fox 34 Performance Elite, FIT4, 44mm offset, 130mm, 15x110 Kabolt, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPX2, Performance Elite, 165/42.5, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper with remote, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero SL
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Brakes
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore XT, 10x51
  • Chain
    KMC-12
  • Crankset
    Shimano Deore XT, 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant TRX-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant TRX-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant TRX-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.3, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Aggressor 29x2.3, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

The Trance Advanced Pro 29 features a full composite frame that’s fitted with our most up-to-date Maestro suspension. The Advanced Forged composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock help produce 115mm of smooth rear-wheel travel that’s active and sensitive to small bumps, giving you killer traction and confident control. And the frame geometry is updated with progressive headtube and seattube angles, shorter chainstays and a longer toptube—all engineered to balance the speed and control of its 29-inch wheels with the quickness and agility you need to rail corners, hammer through rock gardens and do it all with confidence and control.

Trance Advanced Pro 29 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311746418.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163224.965225.7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71104.31104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)116.84.6116.84.6116.84.6116.84.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115445.4117646.3119647.1121848
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)351.4351.4351.4351.4
KStack (mm) (inch)59923.661324.161324.162224.5
LReach (mm) (inch)42616.844217.446218.248018.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70827.974029.17613078530.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.